Citation(s) from the GunPolicy.org literature library
[…] Citation(s) from the GunPolicy.org literature library

Giffords Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence. 2024 ‘Preemption of Local Laws in North Dakota.’ Other Laws & Policies. San Francisco, CA: Giffords Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence. 19 April

Relevant contents

Local Authority to Regulate Firearms in North Dakota

North Dakota's broad preemption statute, North Dakota Century Code § 62.1-01-03, states:

No political subdivision, including home rule cities or counties, may enact any ordinance relating to the purchase, sale, ownership, transfer of ownership, registration, or licensure of firearms and ammunition which is more restrictive than state law. All such existing ordinances are void.