Citation(s) from the GunPolicy.org literature library
[…] Some courts have overturned firearm ordinances due to a conflict with state law. In People v. Kearse, 289 N.Y.S.2d 346, 350-51 (N.Y. City Ct., Syracuse 1968), defendants challenged part of a Syracuse law allowing the mayor to prohibit persons from carrying or possessing firearms during "special emergencies," arguing that the ordinance made no exception for state license holders. The trial court agreed, noting that N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(6) specifically provides that "[a]ny license issued pursuant to this section shall be valid notwithstanding the provisions of any local law or ordinance." (Emphasis added by the court.)

Finally, the court in People v. Del Gardo, 146 N.Y.S.2d 350, 354 (City Magis. Ct.