Citation(s) from the GunPolicy.org literature library
[…] Citation(s) from the GunPolicy.org literature library

Giffords Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence. 2024 ‘Preemption of Local Laws in New York.’ Other Laws & Policies. San Francisco, CA: Giffords Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence. 19 April

Relevant contents

Local Authority to Regulate Firearms in New York

New York Constitution Art. IX, § 2(c) and New York Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12) (containing substantially the same language) confer broad power upon local governments to adopt laws that relate to, among other things, the "protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property." However, local laws may not conflict with the state constitution or general laws. State courts have found the regulation of weapons to be a legitimate exercise of local police power.

In DJL Restaurant Corp. v.